Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N915L*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282162

Date:Saturday 27 August 2022
Time:c. 16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cardinal Flying Corp
Registration: N915L*
MSN: 17267355
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manresa State Beach, Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey Regional Airport, CA (MRY/KMRY)
Destination airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and landed at Manresa State Beach, California.

* Registration Invalid

Sources:

https://kion546.com/news/local-news/top-stories/2022/08/27/state-parks-investigating-plane-landing-at-manresa-state-beach/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=915L

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acaa38&lat=36.920&lon=-121.848&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-08-27
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N915L

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/49872_1555606086.jpg (photo)

Media: