Incident Renegade Spirit UK G-MWGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282163

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:18:52
Type:Renegade Spirit UK
Owner/operator:Bernard Bayley (regd.owner)
Registration: G-MWGP
MSN: PFA 188-11701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fosseway, near Lichfield, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fosseway, near Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Renegade Spirit UK G-MWGP: Substantially damaged 1 July 1991 when made a forced landing at Fosseway, near Lichfield, Staffordshire due to an engine problem in the initial climb out. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extract from the investigation...

"The pilot had just taken the microlight aircraft for a short local flight between two farm strips, when, at 800 feet agl in the climb out, an engine cooling system hose became detached. The pilot shut down the engine to prevent damage due to overheating, then selected a field into which he could make an immediate forced landing.

The field he selected was deeply rutted, and the aircraft's landing gear was torn off during the landing. The pilot was able to get out his aircraft unaided".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear torn off, propeller broken".

G-MGWP was first registered on 20 March 1990, and was thus with its first owner/constructor at the time of the above incident. It was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to a new owner on 30 June 1992. G-MWGP has been sold on a further seven times (making a total of nine owners from new), and was last re-registered on 11 April 2017,

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230226ed915d1371000b91/Renegade_Spirit_UK__G-MWGP_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://checkmypostcode.uk/ws138jy