Incident Southdown Sailwings Lightning DS Puma G-MBXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282164

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Southdown Sailwings Lightning DS Puma
Owner/operator:Kerry Ian Price (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MBXB
MSN: L195/397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Southdown Sailwings Lightning DS Puma G-MBXB: Substantially damaged 6 July 1991 in a take off incident at Graveley Hall Farm Airfield, Graveley, Hertfordshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff87ed915d13740009e9/Lightning_DS_Puma__G-MBXB_09-91.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MBXB.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MBXB.html
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Graveley-private