Incident McDonnell F2H Banshee ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282183

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1955
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NAS Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing after Lt was unable to lower the landing gear. The jet skidded to a stop and caught fire. Marine Corps Reserve Maj John H. Tashjian (34) was unhurt.

Sources:

Napa Valley Register 26 August 1955, p1+16