Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N46202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282194

Date:Sunday 28 August 2022
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46202
MSN: 17257104
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olivet, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olivet, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a visual final for a low approach when he applied engine power to stabilize the descent. The engine did not respond, and the airplane continued to descend and landed hard on the runway. The airplane then nosed over and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wing fuel tanks contained useable fuel. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot stated that the engine did not respond, but it is likely that the student pilot delayed the application of engine power and when he applied engine power, it exceeded the response capability of the airplane/engine that he perceived as delayed. The student pilot also reported that he'd applied carburetor heat for about 10 seconds when he was about one mile from the runway. There was no engine roughness during the application. He then turned it off. An accident report form was not received from the student pilot. Weather conditions were conducive for serious carburetor icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain a proper glidepath that resulted in a hard landing and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA398
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA398
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=46202

Location