Accident Cessna 152 N49430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282195

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Panjab Aviation
Registration: N49430
MSN: 15281260
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5841 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Camanche Airstrip (CA19), Valley Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lodi Airport, CA (1O3)
Destination airport:Lodi Airport, CA (1O3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 26, 2022, about 1227 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 152, N49430, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ione, California. The flight instructor and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

During a discovery flight, the passenger asked the instructor if they could land at a private airstrip near his residence. The instructor was not familiar with this particular airstrip, nor had he consulted the airplane’s performance charts to determine if a safe landing and takeoff could be completed, but he still agreed to land. After landing to the west, the instructor turned the airplane around to depart to the east, as the wind appeared calm. He performed a shortfield takeoff and observed the engine speed advance as the airplane began to move down the runway. When the airplane was about midfield, the instructor noticed that both his digital and analog airspeed indicators displayed 0 knots. Shortly after making this observation, after the airplane had traveled about 3/4 of the total length of the 1,300-ft-long runway, he decided to abort the landing. The airplane subsequently collided with a fence at the end of the runway and trees beyond the runway edge.

A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that could have precluded normal operation. Examination of the pitot/static system did not indicate any failures or blockages. Performance computations indicated that the airplane had the required performance to complete the takeoff from a paved, level runway; however, the departure runway was composed of dirt, which the takeoff performance chart did not account for.

Performance charts also indicated that the airplane did not have the distance necessary to stop when the instructor aborted the takeoff to avoid impacting the fence at the end of the runway. Therefore, the instructor’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff resulted in a collision with a fence and a tree. His decision to land at the unfamiliar airstrip without determining whether the airplane’s performance capabilities were adequate to perform a safe takeoff and landing contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed decision to abort the takeoff, which resulted in impact with a fence and a tree. Contributing to the accident was the instructor’s decision to land at the unfamiliar airstrip without determining whether it was within the airplane’s performance capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mymotherlode.com/news/local/2726727/plane-goes-off-runway-in-valley-springs.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105823

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: