Incident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 N225GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282197

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:c. 17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N225GA
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ellis County near Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental built William I Rardin Glasair SH-2 force landed in a field after experiencing a loss of oil pressure and engine stoppage during a demo flight near Waxahachie, Texas.
The two people onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/loss-of-oil-pressure-causes-plane-crash-in-ellis-county/3059066/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=225ga

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/61331919/n225ga-1984-stoddard-hamilton-glasair

Images:

Taken in the field after the forced landing.