Loss of control Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N1478E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282198

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1478E
MSN: 7AC-5041
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colonel Tommy C. Stiner Airport (JAU/KJAU), Jacksboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksboro-Campbell County Airport, TN (KJAU)
Destination airport:Jacksboro-Campbell County Airport, TN (KJAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 29, 2022, about 1250 eastern daylight time, an Aeronca 7AC airplane, N1478E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jacksboro, Tennessee. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a friend of the pilot, he purchased the airplane the day prior to the accident. She said this was the pilot’s first flight in 20 years, and he just wanted to “take it up for a flight.” She recalled that the airplane took off from the runway “real early.” After takeoff, the airplane made a “sharp” turn to the left and descended below the tree line. She then contacted the local authorities and waited for them to arrive.

The airplane came to rest nose down in a field adjacent to the airport runway. It was orientated on a magnetic heading of 23°. All primary flight control surfaces remained attached to the airplane. Flight control continuity was established to all primary flight control surfaces. The nose of the airplane was crushed aft to the cockpit. The engine and avionics instruments were destroyed by impact. Examination of the fuselage revealed the wings remained attached to the fuselage and were impact damaged. Both wings displayed accordion crush damage along their leading edges. The empennage was bent over the fuselage and remained partially attached. The horizontal and vertical control surfaces remained attached to the empennage.

The wreckage was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://wreg.com/news/mid-south/fatal-plane-crash-in-jacksboro-under-investigation/?fbclid=IwAR09WOvLApQ65C_BJF_zBKLhiH8b20mUTCCP2pR21mopBkRtgGxqWGYgu14
https://www.wvlt.tv/2022/08/29/1-injured-plane-crash-near-campbell-county-airport-police-say/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1478e
NTSB

Location

Media: