Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282202

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:14:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:Yeltsovka
Registration: RA-22833
MSN: 8AMT00643177684U
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ugut village, Surgut region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing in a wooded area while on approach to oil well helipad No. 3, located in the area of ​​the Ugut village.
Two people received serious injuries and five received injuries of varying severity .

Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the Mi-8AMT helicopter RA-22833 occurred due to errors made by the captain in piloting, specifically during an aggressive speed reduction maneuver. These errors led to an increase in the vertical descent rate and the helicopter transitioning into a "vortex ring" state. The insufficient altitude did not allow the captain to recover from the descent, resulting in a collision with trees and subsequently with the ground.

It is most likely that the aviation incident was exacerbated by local deteriorating visibility conditions, preventing the captain from visually detecting the low-contrast landing area in a timely manner and diverting their attention from piloting the aircraft to search for it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8amt-ra-22833-29-08-2022/
https://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1718682/
https://ugra-news.ru/article/sledovateli_nazvali_tri_vozmozhnye_prichiny_padeniya_vertolyeta_v_yugre/
https://t.me/CMSUTSKR/478
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/6eb/sbkaq5449u8wuuon6p8zwhazywgq415z/report_ra-22833.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 2021 RA-22833 Yeltsovka 0 Boguchany Airport, Krasnoyarsk Krai sub

Location

Media: