Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N78457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282215

Date:Monday 29 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78457
MSN: 17257623
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Three Rivers Municipal Dr Haines Airport (HAI/KHAI), Three Rivers, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A violent storm flipped over a Cessna 172K Skyhawk at Three Rivers Municipal Dr Haines Airport (HAI/KHAI), Three Rivers, Michigan.

Photos from the scene show substantial damage to the aft fuselage.

Sources:

https://www.mlive.com/galleries/6BDA2IJL3VH3ZHR4HG26KSRPEM/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=78457

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/594/001594239.jpg (photo)