Loss of control Accident Cessna 210N Centurion V5-LMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282216

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion
Owner/operator:NatureWings opf Scenic Air
Registration: V5-LMK
MSN: 21064656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zambezi River, near Muwana, Impalila Island -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Impalila Island air strip (FYII)
Destination airport:Rundu Airport (NDU/FYRU)
Investigating agency: DAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 210N Centurion crashed at the bank of the Zambezi River, Muwana, Impalila Island.
The South African pilot and four German passengers died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft stall shortly after an early left turn abeam threshold 28.
Contributing factors:
- Early aircraft left turn maneuver
- Aircraft over the weight limit
- Aircraft retracting flaps below the recommended flaps retraction speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/115604/read/Police-guard-Zambezi-plane-crash-scene
https://informante.web.na/?p=325185
https://informante.web.na/?p=325217
https://www.facebook.com/gert.jacobie/posts/pfbid0DyTsjdTEPSv1wNWtsQhxzEmkQ57nbBRgMZQjLRa6C8G9fNdkm8NbJL99LUyVFw9Nl

https://www.airteamimages.com/pics/77/77663_big.jpg (photo)