Accident Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass 124419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282228

Date:Friday 23 October 1953
Time:
Type:Chance Vought F7U-1 Cutlass
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124419
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on landing due to mechanical failure. Pilot John Starr Hill.

Sources:

AAIR (KLACMF) - AAIR says pilot killed, but John Starr Hill was not killed in this incident and died in 1978. Either pilot name is incorrect or incident report is incorrect.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1952 128455 United States Navy (USN) 1 NAS Dallas, TX w/o