Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N204BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282230

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pink Skies Inc
Registration: N204BE
MSN: 17271338
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mayfield Heights, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond Heights, OH
Destination airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, seated in the left seat, said that the instructor pilot, seated in the right seat, asked her to perform a magneto check inflight. During the magneto check, the pilot inadvertently turned the engine ignition key to the off position resulting in a total loss of engine power. As the pilot turned the key to restart the engine, the head of the ignition key broke off. The instructor pilot transferred the controls to the pilot and attempted to move the ignition key but was also unsuccessful. The instructor pilot took the controls and performed an emergency landing into a school football field. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the firewall, both wings, engine mount and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The instructor pilot's decision to perform an inflight magneto check with no suitable area to land. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to correctly perform a magneto check that resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA392
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA392
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=204BE

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N204BE/history/20220830/1456Z/KCGF/L%2041.53381%20-81.43226

Location