Wirestrike Accident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight G-MVKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282232

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1991
Time:18:44
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight
Owner/operator:Steven Morris (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MVKV
MSN: SW-WQ-0152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm South West of Aldbourne, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramsbury Airfield, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Ewins Hill Farm, Aldbourne, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight G-MVKV: Substantially damaged 14 August 1991 when crashed 1 nautical mile South West of Aldbourne, Wiltshire on approach to an airstrip Ewins Hill Farm, Aldbourne, Wiltshire. Aircraft flew into overhead HT Power lines. The Pilot was killed, the passenger sustained serious injuries.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report: "substantial damage to pod, landing gear and propeller. Power line brought down".

=Registration History of G-MVKV=
14 November 1988: First registered as G-MVKV to Solar Wings Ltd., Marlborough, Wiltshire
7 December 1989: Sold on to Wiltshire Microlight Centre Ltd. Marlborough, Wiltshire
15 January 1991: Sold on to Seven Morris, Swindon, Wiltshire
14 August 1991: Substantially damaged in the above accident
23 March 1992; Registration cancelled as "Addressee status: Deceased"
24 March 1994: Registration G-MVKV restored to a new owner in Swindon, Wiltshire
19 July 1995: Registration cancelled as "Addressee status: Deceased" (for the second time)
19 July 1995: Re-registered to a new owner in Neustadt, Germany
29 January 2001; Registration cancelled as "Transferred to another country or authority REPUBLIC OF IRELAND"
31 January 2001: Sold on to a new owner in Dundalk, Ireland
30 September 2003: Sold on to a new owner in Lisburn, Northern Ireland
27 May 2004: Sold on to a new owner in Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire
19 July 2006: Sold on to a new owner (its eighth since new) at Marske-by-the-Sea, Redcar, North Yorkshire
27 January 2015: Registration G-MVKV cancelled by the CAA (airframe de-registered)

The reported crash location of Aldbourne is a village and civil parish about 6 miles north-east of Marlborough, Wiltshire, England, in a valley on the south slope of the Lambourn Downs – part of the North Wessex Downs Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f034e5274a13140002cd/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MVKV_11-91.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldbourne
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ramsbury#Current_use