Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon G-SAUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282245

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SAUO
MSN: 18502324
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dudley Lane, Southend, near Turville, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelsley Beauchamp Airfield, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Luxters Farm Airstrip, near Henley-on-Thames, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two people who were on board a Cessna A185F Skywagon that crashed into a tree have both emerged unharmed. Oxfordshire and Berkshire fire services sent six fire engines to the scene of the crash at about 13:55 BST on Tuesday.

The plane came down on Dudley Lane, Southend, near Henley-on-Thames and the Oxfordshire/ Buckinghamshire border. Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service said that "miraculously both the pilot and passenger were uninjured".

Fire crews cordoned the scene off and made the plane safe, which also meant stopping fuel from leaking and disconnecting the battery. Thames Valley Police officers also attended the incident.

A spokesperson for the Air Accidents Investigation Branch said it had been notified of the crash. They added: "An investigation has been launched and we have begun making enquiries."

An Oxfordshire Fire and Rescue Service spokesperson said: "Yesterday afternoon, crews from Oxfordshire, Bucks and Berkshire fire services were called to an incident involving a light aircraft on the Oxfordshire/Bucks border. Miraculously both the pilot and passenger were uninjured and out of the aircraft. After making the scene safe, disconnecting the battery and ensuring no fuel could leak the crews left the incident."

The reported crash location of Southend is a hamlet, in the civil parish of Turville, near to the village of the same name in Buckinghamshire, England. It lies in the Chiltern Hills at an elevation of 188 metres near the Oxfordshire border above and to the west of the Hambleden Valley.

UPDATE: The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 10 November 2022, and the following is the summary from the report...

"AAIB investigation to Cessna A185F Skywagon, G-SAUO
Aircraft struck trees during go-around, Luxters Farm Airstrip, Henley-on-Thames, Buckinghamshire, 30 August 2022.

The pilot was on a cross-country flight from Shelsley Beauchamp Airfield, Worcestershire, to Luxters Farm Airstrip, Buckinghamshire. Luxters Farm Airstrip is a private 950 m grass airstrip, oriented 10/28, surrounded by trees. The weather was fine and the pilot reported that after flying an approach to Runway 28, the aircraft bounced on landing and he decided to go-around. The aircraft struck trees at the far end of the runway and came to rest on the ground, partially supported by the tree canopy.

The pilot and his passenger received minor bruising in the accident but were otherwise unharmed. The aircraft had been modified with full four-point seat restraints and the pilot stated that, in his opinion, these restraints prevented the occupants from receiving further injuries. The pilot assessed that an earlier decision to go around, following the bounced landing, would have prevented the accident.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "aircraft destroyed".

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63469a6d8fa8f534689952e7/Cessna_A185F_Skywagon_G-SAUO_11-22.pdf
2. https://www.oxfordshirelive.co.uk/news/oxfordshire-news/oxfordshire-firefighters-called-plane-crash-7529750
3. https://www.buckinghamshirelive.com/news/buckinghamshire-news/buckinghamshire-firefighters-called-plane-crash-7529749
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-oxfordshire-62739296
5. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=122028
6. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SAUO
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sauo#2d4495e7
8. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N53028
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Southend,_Buckinghamshire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1988 N1701R Private 0 Mercer Island, WA sub

Media:

G-SAUO - 21.06.22 Cessna A185F Skywagon G-SAUO Shobdon Aerodrome - Summer Solstice Fly-In 21/6/2022 G-SAUO Cessna Skywagon 185 (26264526593)