Incident Fournier RF-4D G-AVKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282264

Date:Sunday 24 May 1992
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Lasham RF4 Group
Registration: G-AVKD
MSN: 4024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham, Alton, Hampshire (EGHL)
Destination airport:White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM)
Narrative:
Fournier RF-4D G-AVKD: Damaged 24 May 1992 in a landing accident at White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation...

"On this aircraft, the landing gear consists of a single retractable wheel on the fuselage centre line, a fixed tail wheel, and outrigger wheels on fixed legs under the wings. The accident occurred when the aircraft was landing at White Waltham after a short cross country flight from Lasham, where it was normally based

During the pre-landing checks, the pilot lowered the central retractable main wheel, and believed that the wheel was fully 'down and locked'. The pilot states that, on final approach, he noted the threshold area of runway 03 at White Waltham as appearing 'bumpy', and therefore he elected to land further down the runway.

Just after touch down on the undulating grass surface, the landing gear level suddenly jerked back, and the landing gear collapsed, allowing the propeller tips to strike the ground.

When the aircraft was subsequently recovered, it was noted that the landing gear mechanism appeared to be intact and undamaged.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to propeller tips and landing gear door. Shock load damage to engine".

G-AVKD was presumably repaired and returned to service, as the owners at the time of this incident kept the aircraft until it was sold on to a new owner on 11 June 2019. However, the "new owner" is merely a technicality, as the current owner is also a Trustee of the Lasham RF4 Group at Lasham - re-registration was required due to a change of Trustee.

G-AVKD was first registered on 19 April 1967, and has been owned by various incarnations of the Lasham RF4 Group since 25 August 1967.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f22240f0b6134200037f/Fournier_RF4D_motorglider__G-AVKD_07-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVKD.pdf
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312283_TNS%2007.08.92.pdf P.30
4. https://alles-mit-links.ch/Wordpress/?page_id=394&kennzeichenland=G

Media:

G-AVKD G-AVKD Sportavia-Putzer RF-4D at Lasham 14/08/2021