Accident Air Creation Racer SX12 unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282265

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2022
Time:
Type:Air Creation Racer SX12
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Airport (YMB/CAD5), BC -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An unregistered Air Creation Racer SX12 weight shift control ultralight aircraft was conducting a high speed taxi on the runway of Merritt Airport (CAD5), BC, when the aircraft unexpectedly became airborne with one person on board. While maneuvering in the air, control of the aircraft was lost resulting in the aircraft striking a building on the south edge of the airport property. The pilot was injured. The ultralight was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://cfjctoday.com/2022/08/31/small-plane-crashes-into-merritt-airport/

TSB