ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282275
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 17 June 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American SNJ-6 Texan |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 112054 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 1,25 mi WSW of Spencer Field, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAas Whiting Field, FL/BTU-1N |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on training flight. USNR Lt Robert Gillingham Jansen (30) and a cadet.
Sources:
Coronado Eagle and Journal 21 June 1955, p9
AAIR (KSSP)