Incident Mil Mi-8AMTSh RF-91164 59 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282281

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMTSh
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91164 59 B
MSN: 8AMTS00643105803U
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8AMTSh s/n RF-91164, code 59 blue, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces reportedly in Mykolaiv Oblast. The video of the wreckage was released on 17 April 2022 but it has been suggested that the helicopter was destroyed earlier, possibly around 5 March. Second video of the wreck, which allowed positive identification of the serial number, was posted on 18 July 2022.

Sources:

https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid04X3wdVoP5T5J1Rrg8Lhv1rgqHzgDVfzU9y37a1e34gP1KHMUhgKQ7LiL5KsPo82Sl&id=105014091900208
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=56iKFlbn2Fw
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/153?single

Media:

The Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8AMTSh s/n RF-91164, code 59 blue, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces reportedly in...

Posted by The Military Watch on Wednesday, 7 September 2022