Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282284

Date:Tuesday 26 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:CBE RAF
Registration: PF503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Marham, near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito PF503: Took off for Test flight. 26/03/1946
Swung off the runway on landing and undercarriage collapsed as it left the runway at RAF Marham.
Crew:
F/Lt (159878) George BATES DFC AFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB Central Bomber Establishment RAF
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2118
5.http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Mosquito/PF494-PF615/0.html