Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 PF648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282285

Date:Thursday 28 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF648
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Deversoir (LG.209) Ismailia. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG.209 RAF Deversoir, Egypt
Destination airport:LG.209 RAF Deversoir
Narrative:
Mosquito PF648: Take-off at 11:00 hrs for Photo Recco mission over Palestina. 28/03/1946
Returned early for Camera u/s. Landing at 13:10 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (135491) Maurice George CROTTY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) A. ELDRIDGE (nav.) RAF?? - OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 680 Sqdn RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2348