Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG315,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282287

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:680 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Deversoir (LG.209) Ismailia. -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG.209 RAF Deversoir
Destination airport:LG.209 RAF Deversoir
Narrative:
Mosquito RG315: Take-off at 10:00 hrs for Photo Recco mission over Qattara. 19/03/1946
Returned early due to A/C u/s. Landing Ok at 10:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (198679) Alfred Suggett SHIMMIN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) R. REYNOLDS (nav.) RAF ?? - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 680 Sqdn RAF (155014) Rowland REYNOLDS ??
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2333