Incident Dassault Falcon 20CF N123RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282317

Date:Thursday 1 September 2022
Time:15:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20CF
Owner/operator:Royal Air Freight Inc
Registration: N123RA
MSN: 30
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mason, MI (KTEW) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Destination airport:Grand Island-Central Nebraska Regional Airport, NE (GRI/KGRI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Royal Air Freight flight RAX7, a Dassault Falcon 20CF, suffered a double engine failure during climb-out at 14,000'.
The flight attempted to divert to Lansing Airport, MI, but later radioed that they would not be able to make the runway. The controller then suggested Mason Airport, MI (KTEW). The aircraft attempted to land on Runway 28 but departed the runway. Both crew survived.

Sources:

I was on the radio with Great Lakes Approach when it happened.
https://archive.liveatc.net/klan/KLAN-Sep-01-2022-1930Z.mp3
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n123ra#2d4d6054
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0604f&lat=42.572&lon=-84.362&zoom=12.8&showTrace=2022-09-01&trackLabels