Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee 127482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282336

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1954
Time:
Type:McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 127482
MSN: 4/216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atlantic City, NJ/VC-4
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after mid-air collision with F2H-4 127590 (Robert C. Sherar). Robert E. Carman.
I witnessed this crash while serving in the US Navy at NAS Atlantic City. There was another F2H damaged but landed safely with a damaged radar dome( radome).J F Willingham.

Sources:

AAIR