Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 40364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282353

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 40364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km NE of Bourg-Saint-Maurice, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Luftwaffe Junkers Ju 88 A-4 crashed under unknown circumstances in the French mountains. Two bodies were found at the crash site. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://pilote-de-montagne.com/16-septembre-1944-un-groupe-de-ffi-decouvre-la-carcasse-dun-avion-allemand-pres-du-col-des-rousses/