Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282359

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Cachar, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR392: Took off at 04:35 hrs for Stricke mission over Meiktila AF. 12/12/1944
Didnot take-off for A/C u/s. (technical trouble)
Crew:
P/O (186746) Roland John WILCOCK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (116961) Leonard Stanley ANDREWS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF