ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282367
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1954 |
Time: | |
Type: | McDonnell F2H-4 Banshee |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 127686 |
MSN: | 4/320 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off USS Coral Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | USS Coral Sea/VF-11 |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea after catapult launch. Lt Cmdr Robert James Fossum (34).
Sources:
AAIR (KSSP)