Accident Aéro Services Super Guépard 43YH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282380

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:c. 10:30 LT
Type:Aéro Services Super Guépard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 43YH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noron-l'Abbaye (Calvados) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caen-Carpiquet Airport (CFR/LFRK)
Destination airport:Blois/Le Breuil Airfield (LFOQ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Aéro Services Super Guépard was one of two ultralight aircraft heading from Caen to Blois. The first aircraft completed the flight above the low cloud layer and reached Blois.
The pilot of the 43YH flew at an altitude of approximately 1,500 ft and probably found himself in visibility conditions incompatible with visual flight. He indicated on the frequency to the first pilot that he was going to climb. The aircraft then turned approximately 90 degrees to the right before undertaking a continuous turn to the left, at a height of between 350 and 600 ft. At the end of the first U-turn, the turning radius increased from 400 to 250 m. These turns may suggest that the pilot wanted to interrupt the flight and that he carried out a vertical reconnaissance of a field clear of local fog.
The investigation was unable to determine what happened between the last recorded trajectory point and the accident site surrounded by several open fields of vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/normandie/noron-la-poterie-14490/un-crash-d-ulm-fait-deux-morts-dans-le-calvados-7873101c-2ba0-11ed-a1d8-3e7a40866dc2
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-superguepard-identified-43yh-on-03-09-2022-at-noron-labbaye/

Location