Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282386

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Clearfield-Lawrence Airport (FIG/KFIG), Clearfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Clearfield Lawrence Airport, PA (KFIG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with wooded terrain shortly after takeoff from Clearfield-Lawrence Airport (FIG/KFIG), Clearfield, Pennsylvania.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.pennlive.com/news/2022/09/plane-leaves-runway-crashes-into-woods-at-pa-airport.html
https://www.wearecentralpa.com/news/local-news/clearfield-aircraft-emergency-no-injuries-reported/