Incident North American NA-73 NX19998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282392

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1940
Time:
Type:North American NA-73
Owner/operator:North American
Registration: NX19998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Mines Field, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mines Field, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after the engine stopped due to fuel starvation, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/north-american-aviation-na-73x/