Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II C-GLMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282410

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GLMX
MSN: 45439
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Parker Island (CBK9), BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Parker Island Heliport (CBK9), BC
Destination airport:Villa Eyrie Resort, Vancouver Island, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Bell 206L-1 (LongRanger II) helicopter, was preparing for a flight from Little Parker Island (CBK9), BC, to the Villa Eyrie Resort on Vancouver Island, BC, with 1 pilot and 3 passengers on board. A pre-flight walkaround was conducted and the main rotor blade tie-down was released from the marine cleat located on the helipad. The pilot and passengers boarded the helicopter and the pilot proceeded with a normal engine start. As the engine speed increased to 60% for the gas generator (N1) and the main rotor blades accelerated, a main rotor blade departed the helicopter near the blade root and the pilot immediately shut down the engine.
The rotor blade was recovered with the tie-down strap attached to the tip of the blade. The main rotor continued rotating with 1 intact rotor blade attached and the imbalance violently rocked the helicopter off the helipad and over the adjacent embankment. The helicopter came to rest on the shoreline on its right side, partially submerged in shallow water. The front left passenger was ejected from the helicopter beside the helipad while the 3 remaining occupants were retained in their seats and able to egress through the left doors of the helicopter once all motion stopped. The pilot and the front left passenger were seriously injured and airlifted to hospital. The rear 2 passengers were not injured. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was activated during the occurrence and the signal was received by the Joint Rescue Coordination Centre. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.terracestandard.com/news/4-injured-after-helicopter-crash-near-b-c-gulf-island/
TSB
Photo: https://goo.gl/maps/LwRkHXRiFHwfi4Sc9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2007 C-GLMX Alpen Helicopters 0 35 NM SE of Prince Rupert sub