Incident Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight G-MVJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282411

Date:Saturday 19 March 1994
Time:16:00
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight
Owner/operator:William Henry Hawker (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MVJS
MSN: SW-WQ-0120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Destination airport:Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Narrative:
Solar Wings Pegasus XL-Q Microlight G-MVJS: Substantially damaged 19 March 1994 when collided with two parked Cessna 152 aircraft during its take off run at Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon. The aircraft was involved in what could best be described as an "uncontrolled fast taxi"; the aircraft 'ran away' with the pilot on board, but he was not in a position to control or stop the aircraft.

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Bent mono-pole, right sail torn, and leading edge spar dented; two Cessna 152s parked nearby were also slight damaged".

G-MVJS had six owners in its lifetime: It was first registered on 26 October 1988. At the time of the above accident, it was with its fourth owner from new. Despite the reported damage, it was sold onto a new owner on 6 December 1995, and again on 30 November 2010. The registration G-MVJS was finally cancelled (and the airframe de-registered on 29 November 2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301fce5274a1317000b7b/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MVJS_05-94.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVJS.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunkeswell_Aerodrome