Accident Cessna 402B VH-KIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28243

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Business Jet
Registration: VH-KIB
MSN: 402B0518
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Queenstown, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Essendon and Smithton
Destination airport:Queenstown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft flew into cloud and while attempting to gain altitude struck the tops of several dead trees before coming to rest atop of the last trees. Aircraft sustained damage to wing tip tank and nose. Both pilots received minor injuries. Sole passenger escaped unharmed. All were winched out by rescue helicopter several hours later.

Sources:

Information suppled by Gary Grimes who at the time was Manager for BIZJETS at Essendon Airport.