Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282480

Date:Saturday 30 June 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB374: Took off for Night Training flight /navigation exercise. 30/06//1945
Aircraft when landing, swung to port and starboard undercarriage collapsed at 23:00 hrs. Damage Cat.B
Crew:
P/O (168160) John Percy THOMPSON (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
P/O (167970) Phillip Arthur JENKINS (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
3.CWGC