Accident Cessna 152 N48918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282497

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N48918
MSN: 15283389
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during an instructional flight with the student pilot at the flight controls, the airplane encountered a microburst during the takeoff climb. The airplane started to descend, he assumed control of the airplane, checked the engine RPM's and throttle. Despite his actions the airplane continued to descend. Unable to maintain altitude, he elected to land on a soccer field. During the landing roll, the right wing impacted a tree that resulted in substantial damage. Witnesses located near the accident location reported that, the accident airplane encountered a “microburst' and “big gust of wind,' and it then began/started to descend toward the ground. One witness stated that it appeared as if the airplane was '…fighting to gain altitude.'

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, the accident flight was captured on airport surveillance camera, and showed the accident airplane take off in a normal climb profile. About 50-100 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane was seen making small abrupt changes in altitude, that the FAA inspector indicated was consistent with a turbulence encounter. As the airplane continued the climb, about 200-300 ft agl, it flew into a wall of vertical dust and appeared to be in a descent. The video showed the airplane as it continued forward in the dust while still in a descent until it was no longer visible in the video frame.

Prior to the accident, the airport's automated weather observation station reported that, at 14:55 local time, the wind was from 160° at 4 knots. Shortly thereafter, the same automated station reported that, at 15:15 local time, the wind was from 110° at 5 knots, gusting to 21 knots. The airplane was taking off from runway 16.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a microburst during initial climb that resulted in a loss of altitude and subsequent collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA342
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48918

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1987 N48918 Centerline Aviation 0 Simsbury, CT sub
27 December 1990 N48918 Virginia Aviation 0 South Boston, VA sub

Location