Incident Piper PA-34 Seneca (YV-*),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282500

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34 Seneca
Owner/operator:Unknown/Illegal Operation
Registration: (YV-*)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibiti area -   Suriname
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34 Seneca and 1100 kg of drugs were confiscated by armed forces in the Tibiti area, Suriname. A day later the airplane was made unfit for flying by Suriname authorities. Reports state the aircraft displayed Venezuelan registration, yet the validity hasn't been confirmed since it's common for traffickers to use false tail numbers.

Sources:

https://surinamenieuwscentrale.com/boten-lagen-aangemeerd-om-cocaine-uit-tibiti-gebied-te-verplaatsen
https://www.crimesite.nl/speciale-eenheid-pakt-ruim-een-ton-cocaine-in-surinaamse-binnenland/
https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2022/09/09/video-onderschept-drugsvliegtuig-onbruikbaar-gemaakt/
https://www.starnieuws.com/index.php/welcome/index/nieuwsitem/71912

Media: