Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra 25023,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282502

Date:Saturday 12 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:45 SAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 25023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drokino, 8 km W of Krasnoyarsk -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Narrative:
During a training mission from Krasnoyarsk Airfield, Airacobra of 45 SAP crashed due to engine failure near Drokino, 8 km W of Krasnoyarsk.
Sergeant Nikolai Alexandrovich Kostin (21.GwIAP) was killed.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/kostin-nikolaj-aleksandrovich