Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N119CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282517

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119CC
MSN: 18-7409126
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, in dusk light conditions he was not able to see the side tree line of the runway. The airplane traveled off center line of the runway, and subsequently impacted trees and nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings, wing lift struts, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain centerline in dusk light conditions which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA070

Location