Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2270L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282519

Date:Wednesday 31 August 2022
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:JW Aviation LLC
Registration: N2270L
MSN: E-922
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houghton Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC)
Destination airport:Pontiac-Oakland County International Airport, MI (PTK/KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 31, 2022, about 1640 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36 airplane, N2270L, was substantially when it was involved in an accident near Houghton Lake, Michigan. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the flight departed Cherry Capital Airport (TVC), Traverse City, Michigan, about 1617 and proceeded south-southeast bound. The airplane reached an altitude of about 9,800 ft mean seal level (msl) before it entered a gradual descent. About 1633, the airplane flight track turned to an easterly course, and the descent continued until the end of the available data. The final data point was recorded at 1639 with a corresponding altitude of 1,700 ft msl.

The accident site was located in an open marsh area. The fuselage nose forward of the firewall, including the engine, propeller, nose landing gear, and engine cowling, was separated from the remainder of the airframe. The remainder of the fuselage, including the cockpit area, appeared intact. The outboard portion of both wings and the inboard portion of the right wing were deformed.

Engine and airframe fuel system examinations are planning once the airplane is recovered from the accident site.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2270L
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/91945ea96044ba3f1db9172cbc0d4dc658afc87c (photo)

Location