Accident Cessna 402B N908AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28253

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:TS Aviation
Registration: N908AB
MSN: 402B0908
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nosara -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nosara
Destination airport:San José
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attempted force landing due to loss of power in one engine during initial climb after take-off for a taxi flight from Nosara to San José, Costa Rica. The aircraft impacted trees and was destroyed. Pilot and one passenger seriously injured, other five passengers sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Air International February 2001, p79

Images: