Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282552

Date:Friday 24 June 1955
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125998
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi from MCAS El Toro, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA/VMF-314
Narrative:
Crashed on Strathmore ranch, one mile east of San Juan Capistrano. Richard P. Murray.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 26 June 1955, p5
AAIR