This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 2022 |
| Time: | 20:27 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DWP |
| MSN: | 36082/2443 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Location: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR9145, a Boeing 737-8AS, suffered a bird strike after takeoff from Barcelona-El Prat Josep Tarradellas Airport (BCN). The flight returned for a safe landing, 16 minutes after takeoff.
After parking, a bird was found wedged in the nose landing gear and another bird had been ingested by one of the engines.
The aircraft resumed service about 15 hours after the incident.
Sources:
https://www.lavanguardia.com/local/barcelona/20220908/8511858/avion-ryanair-aterriza-barcelona-emergencia.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dwp#2d608445
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2008 |
EI-DWP |
Ryanair |
0 |
Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) |
 |
sub |
Location