Accident Grumman F9F-8 Cougar 138853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282558

Date:Monday 27 June 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-8 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138853
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1,5 mi SSE of NAS Leeward Point -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Guantanamo Bay/VF-103
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with Cougar 138861 and crashed into the Carribean Sea. Pilot Richard E. Sloan was killed. Pilot George H. Matthiesen landed his damaged jet safely.

Sources:

AAIR