Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282570

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ywagon near Monywa, Sagaing Region, Burma -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE502/R: Damaged by ground fire and crash landed. 4 Beaufightrs led by W/Cdr Filson-Young took off at mid day to Toungoo for RP attack with 60lb rockets. Number 4 aircraft was hit once in starboard engine. The aircscrew was featherd and aircraft finally made a crash landing at YWAGON near MONYWA. The pilot sustained bruises to legs, and the Navigator sustianed lacerations to head and concussion. 13/03/1945
Crew:
P/O (????) HARDY (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/O (????) LIDGITT (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KW315
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list