Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282573

Date:Saturday 17 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE404
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Cholavaram, near Cholavaram, Chennai, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE404/K: Crashed on take off. Aircraft damaged Cat BC. Repaired. 17/06/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) POWELL (pilot) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list