Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282577

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jaffna Lagoon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF China Bay, Ceylon
Destination airport:RAF Colombo
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE382: Killed when ac flying to RAF Colombo crashed at Jaffna Lagoon. Cause of crash unknown.
Aircraft fully destroyed 21/08/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/21249) Albert John SMITH (Pilot) RCAF - killed
W/O (1002285) Leslie GRIMSHAW (Nav.) RAFVR -RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list