Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE411,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282578

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Cholavaram, Chennai, Brit.India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Cholavaram, Brit.India
Destination airport:RAF Nagpur
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE411: Flew into building while low flying. Squadron aicraft were flown to Nagpur.
Aircraft crashed soon after take off. 05/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (132.346) Roy Stanley EULER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
???? (nav.) ???

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NE404
2.ORB 47 Sqdn RAF
2.Beaufighter production list