Accident American Legend AL-18 N17GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282580

Date:Monday 27 June 2022
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL-18
Owner/operator:GMK Ventures LLC
Registration: N17GK
MSN: AL-331
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:310 hours
Engine model:Continental IOX370CLE1T8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Destination airport:Moab, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he experienced an alternator failure approximately 47 minutes from his destination airport. He switched to a backup battery, but within 2 minutes the entire electrical system shut down, which included a loss of his airspeed and altitude indicators. When he reached the airport, he intentionally flew fast to provide a buffer against stalling the airplane as he was in high density altitude conditions. While over the runway at about 5 ft above ground level, he overflew the runway at the same altitude to bleed off excess airspeed. As the airplane decelerated the pilot was unable to determine when the airplane would touchdown due to the loss of his airspeed indicator. According to the pilot, the right main landing gear touched down first followed by the left main landing gear, at which point the airplane began to ground loop. The left elevator impacted a runway light, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot report no other preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a landing attempt, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the absence of an airspeed indicator due to an alternator failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA233

Location