Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172P N97789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282582

Date:Sunday 26 June 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta State University
Registration: N97789
MSN: 17276231
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:11500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, MS
Destination airport:Cleveland, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during landing, the airplane bounced and after it settled back on the runway, veered to the left. He stated that he was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway into a ditch, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA306

Location