Accident Fitts Cub N8576F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 282583

Date:Wednesday 22 June 2022
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Fitts Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8576F
MSN: 100
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tail-wheeled equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, he encountered a wind gust. The airplane subsequently veered to the left and ground loop off the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA224

Location